Which Are the Best CNG Cars Under Rs 10 Lakh in India?
CNG vehicles are gaining popularity among Indian consumers seeking cost-effective alternatives to petrol and electric cars. Numerous factory-fitted CNG options are available under Rs 10 lakh, including models like Maruti Suzuki Alto K10, Wagon R, and Celerio.
Which Are the Best CNG Cars Under Rs 10 Lakh in India?
CNG cars continue to be a practical option for Indian buyers looking to reduce their daily fuel expenses without switching to an electric vehicle. With petrol prices remaining relatively high and factory-fitted CNG options becoming available across more segments, buyers now have several choices under Rs 10 lakh.
The segment includes entry-level hatchbacks such as the Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 and S-Presso, popular models such as the Wagon R and Celerio, and compact cars such as the Tata Tiago, Hyundai Grand i10 Nios and Maruti Suzuki Swift. Some models also offer CNG in multiple variants, giving buyers more flexibility in terms of features and budget.
However, choosing a CNG car is not just about its claimed mileage. Boot space, the price difference between petrol and CNG variants, transmission options, availability across variants and everyday usability also matter.
This list compares factory-fitted CNG cars priced below Rs 10 lakh, using manufacturer-published ex-showroom prices as the price reference. The selection considers claimed CNG fuel efficiency, practicality, boot space and variant availability. Running costs are indicative calculations rather than guaranteed ownership expenses.
Which CNG cars are available under Rs 10 lakh?
There are several factory-fitted CNG options across the hatchback, sedan and micro-SUV segments. Buyers can choose from affordable small cars, more spacious family hatchbacks, compact sedans and SUV-style models. The following shortlist focuses on models with CNG variants priced below Rs 10 lakh (ex-showroom).
| CNG car | Starting ex-showroom price | Claimed CNG mileage | Available CNG variants |
| Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 | Rs 4.84 lakh | 33.9 km/kg | LXi (O), VXi (O) |
| Maruti Suzuki Wagon R | Rs 5.94 lakh | 33.47 km/kg | LXi, VXi |
| Maruti Suzuki Celerio | Rs 5.98 lakh | 34.43 km/kg | VXi |
| Hyundai Exter | Rs 6.99 lakh | 27.1 km/kg | HX2, HX3, HX4, HX6, HX8 |
| Maruti Suzuki Swift | Rs 7.57 lakh | 32.85 km/kg | VXi, VXi (O) |
| Maruti Suzuki Baleno | Rs 7.92 lakh | 30.61 km/kg | Delta CNG |
| Maruti Suzuki Dzire | Rs 8.18 lakh | 33.73 km/kg | VXi, ZXi |
1. Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 CNG
The Alto K10 is among the most affordable ways to enter the factory-fitted CNG segment. It is suitable for first-time buyers and those who primarily use their cars for daily city commutes. The CNG version is available in the LXi (O) and VXi (O) trims. Both are powered by a 998cc petrol engine with a factory-fitted CNG system and a manual gearbox.
- CNG price: Rs 4.84 lakh to Rs 5.34 lakh
- Claimed mileage: 33.9 km/kg
- Transmission: 5-speed manual
- Boot space: CNG tank occupies luggage space; no separate CNG boot figure published.
The Alto K10 makes sense for buyers who want to keep their initial investment low and need a compact car for everyday commuting. Maruti Suzuki's official price listing confirms both CNG variants.
2. Maruti Suzuki Celerio CNG
The Celerio is one of the strongest options for buyers who prioritise fuel efficiency. Its factory-fitted CNG version offers a claimed mileage of 34.43 km/kg, making it one of the most fuel-efficient choices in this price bracket. It is offered in the VXi CNG variant, paired with a 998cc engine and a five-speed manual gearbox.
- CNG price: Rs 5.98 lakh
- Claimed mileage: 34.43 km/kg
- Transmission: 5-speed manual
- CNG variants: VXi
- Boot space: Reduced by the CNG cylinder; no separate usable CNG boot capacity officially specified.
The Celerio is particularly suitable for people with high daily running who want to maximise savings on fuel. Its relatively compact dimensions also make it convenient to drive and park in crowded urban areas.
3. Maruti Suzuki Wagon R CNG
The Wagon R is a practical option for families who want a taller cabin and an easy-to-use city car. Its upright design provides a relatively spacious-feeling interior, particularly for rear-seat passengers. The CNG version is available in LXi and VXi trims. It uses a 998cc engine paired with a five-speed manual transmission.
- CNG price: Rs 5.94 lakh to Rs 6.49 lakh
- Claimed mileage: Approximately 33.5 km/kg
- Transmission: 5-speed manual
- CNG variants: LXi and VXi
- Boot space: The cylinder reduces luggage capacity; no separate CNG boot figure is specified by the manufacturer.
The Wagon R is worth considering for buyers who need a family-friendly cabin, good visibility and a relatively affordable CNG powertrain.
4. Hyundai Exter Hy-CNG Duo
The Hyundai Exter is a suitable choice for buyers who want SUV-inspired styling, a higher seating position and factory-fitted CNG technology.
One of its biggest advantages is Hyundai's Hy-CNG Duo technology, which uses two smaller CNG cylinders instead of one large cylinder. The setup allows Hyundai to retain an underbody spare wheel and offers a claimed 225-litre boot capacity.
- CNG price: Rs 6.99 lakh to Rs 9.41 lakh
- Claimed mileage: 27.1 km/kg*
- Engine: 1.2-litre Kappa petrol-CNG
- Transmission: 5-speed manual
- CNG variants: HX2, HX3, HX4, HX6 and HX8
- Boot space: 225 litres
The Exter is a more practical choice for buyers who want an SUV-like driving position without giving up all their luggage space. It is also worth considering for families who frequently carry bags or shopping items.
5. Maruti Suzuki Swift S-CNG
The Swift is a popular hatchback choice for buyers who want a balance of everyday performance, compact dimensions and fuel efficiency.
Its factory-fitted CNG version uses the 1.2-litre engine and is available with a manual transmission. Maruti Suzuki introduced an automatic S-CNG option in September 2026, making the updated CNG range more convenient for city users.
- CNG starting price: Rs 7.92 lakh
- Claimed mileage: Approximately 32.85 km/kg*
- Transmission: Manual and AGS, depending on variant
- CNG variants: VXi and higher trims, depending on transmission
The Swift is worth considering for buyers who want a more premium hatchback experience than the entry-level Alto or Celerio. Its compact footprint also makes it suitable for daily urban driving.
6. Maruti Suzuki Baleno S-CNG
The Baleno is a premium hatchback option for buyers who want a spacious cabin, a more feature-rich package and the benefits of CNG. The 2026 Baleno update also brought changes to its powertrain and equipment. Its CNG version is aimed at buyers who want a relatively premium hatchback for regular commuting.
- CNG starting price: Rs 8.32 lakh
- Claimed mileage: Approximately 30.61 km/kg*
- Engine: 1.2-litre petrol-CNG
- Transmission: Manual and automatic options introduced in the updated range
- CNG variants: Check the latest manufacturer variant list.
The Baleno makes sense for buyers who are willing to spend more upfront for a larger and more premium hatchback.
7. Maruti Suzuki Dzire S-CNG
The Dzire is among the most practical choices for buyers who prefer a compact sedan. Its longer body and boot-oriented design make it suitable for small families and people who regularly travel with luggage. The CNG version is powered by a 1.2-litre petrol engine and offers a claimed mileage of 33.73 km/kg. The updated range also includes an AGS automatic option for CNG buyers.
- CNG price: Rs 8.53 lakh to Rs 9.54 lakh
- Claimed mileage: 33.73 km/kg
- Transmission: Manual and AGS
- CNG variants: VXi and ZXi, with manual and automatic availability depending on trim
- Boot space: The CNG cylinder occupies part of the luggage compartment; the petrol version's 382-litre capacity should not be treated as the usable CNG boot capacity.
The Dzire is a strong option for buyers who want a sedan body style, a relatively large cabin and good claimed fuel efficiency.
Which CNG car gives the best mileage?
If fuel efficiency is the main buying priority, the Maruti Suzuki Celerio is one of the strongest options in this segment. Its claimed mileage of 34.43 km/kg is higher than that of most other factory-fitted CNG cars in this shortlist.
The Alto K10 and Dzire are also attractive alternatives, with claimed efficiencies of around 33.9 km/kg and 33.73 km/kg, respectively.
However, claimed mileage figures are measured under standard testing conditions. Actual fuel efficiency can vary depending on traffic, driving habits, air-conditioning usage, vehicle load, tyre pressure and road conditions.
Estimated CNG running cost comparison
To understand the difference, consider an illustrative CNG price of Rs 80 per kg. The following table calculates the approximate fuel expense for covering 100 km using the manufacturers' claimed mileage figures.
| Model | Claimed mileage | Approx. cost per 100 km |
| Maruti Celerio | 34.43 km/kg | Rs 232 |
| Maruti Alto K10 | 33.9 km/kg | Rs 236 |
| Maruti Dzire | 33.73 km/kg | Rs 237 |
| Maruti Wagon R | 33.5 km/kg | Rs 239 |
| Maruti Swift | 32.85 km/kg | Rs 244 |
| Maruti Baleno | 30.61 km/kg | Rs 261 |
| Hyundai Exter | 27.1 km/kg | Rs 295 |
Do CNG cars lose boot space?
Yes, conventional CNG cars generally lose a considerable amount of luggage space because the CNG cylinder is installed inside the boot. This can be an inconvenience for families who regularly carry large suitcases, shopping bags or travel luggage. In some hatchbacks, the cylinder can take up a substantial portion of the available luggage compartment.
However, manufacturers have started addressing this issue with alternative cylinder arrangements.
- Single-cylinder setup: The conventional arrangement, which generally takes up a significant portion of the boot.
- Twin-cylinder setup: Two smaller cylinders can be positioned more efficiently, improving luggage usability.
- Underbody spare wheel: Some manufacturers, including Hyundai with the Exter Hy-CNG Duo, use this arrangement to retain luggage capacity.
The Hyundai Exter offers a claimed 225-litre boot with its dual-cylinder arrangement. Tata's twin-cylinder iCNG technology is another option for buyers concerned about luggage space.
Before purchasing, buyers should physically inspect the boot with the CNG cylinders installed rather than relying on the petrol version's published luggage capacity.
Is a factory-fitted CNG car better than a retrofit?
For most buyers, a factory-fitted CNG car is the more practical choice. It is developed and tested by the manufacturer with the CNG system integrated into the vehicle's engine management, fuel delivery and safety systems.
Factory-fitted CNG cars also come with manufacturer-defined warranty coverage, subject to the applicable terms and conditions.
A retrofit CNG kit, meanwhile, is installed in a petrol car after purchase. While it can sometimes be a less expensive way to switch to CNG, buyers need to consider the quality of the kit, installation standards, legal approval and insurance implications.
Maruti Suzuki, for example, uses dedicated S-CNG technology with integrated wiring, stainless-steel pipes and an intelligent injection system.
For buyers purchasing a new car primarily for CNG usage, a factory-fitted option is generally preferable. Those considering a retrofit should use an authorised installation provider and check local registration and insurance requirements.
Which CNG car should you buy under Rs 10 lakh?
There is no single winner across all requirements. The right choice depends on how much you drive, how many people usually travel with you and how much luggage space you need.
What should buyers check before purchasing?
Before finalising a CNG car, buyers should consider these five factors:
- Daily running: CNG makes more financial sense for buyers who cover considerable distances regularly.
- Purchase price: Compare the petrol and CNG variant prices to understand how much extra you are paying upfront.
- Boot space: Check the actual luggage capacity after the CNG cylinders have been installed.
- Transmission: Most affordable CNG cars offer manual gearboxes, although automatic options are now becoming available.
- Service and warranty: Check the manufacturer's warranty terms, service costs and availability of CNG filling stations around your regular routes.
Final verdict
For buyers on a tight budget, the Maruti Suzuki Alto K10 is a sensible starting point. Those who prioritise maximum claimed fuel efficiency should consider the Maruti Suzuki Celerio, while the Wagon R is a more practical choice for families looking for a taller cabin.
Read More: Top Upcoming Cars in India in November 2026
The Hyundai Exter stands out for buyers who want SUV styling and better luggage usability through its dual-cylinder arrangement. Meanwhile, the Dzire is worth considering for sedan buyers, particularly those who travel frequently with family.
The Maruti Suzuki Baleno is a suitable choice for people who want a more premium hatchback, while the Tata Tiago makes sense for buyers who value its multiple variant options and automatic CNG availability.
Ultimately, buyers should compare the upfront price, actual boot space and local CNG availability instead of choosing a car based on mileage figures alone.
Log in to post a comment.
End of Article
Quick Price CompareMaruti Suzuki Alto K10 Price in India
- Popular Cities
- Similar Brands
Trending
Which Are the Best Bikes Under Rs 1.5 Lakh
EV Diwali 2026: 5 Most Affordable Electric Cars You Can Buy in India
5 Most Affordable Hybrid Cars You Can Buy in India This Diwali
5 Most Affordable Cars with Sunroofs to Buy This Diwali
Which Are the Best Bikes Under Rs 1 Lakh
Which Are the Most Affordable Superbikes in India
New Car Delivery Checklist: How to Do a Pre-Delivery Inspection (PDI) Step by Step
Popular
STAY UPDATED Get the latest news from Times Drive
