Maruti Suzuki India Dispatches Over 5.85 lakh Vehicles by Rail in CY2025

The company moved more than 5.85 lakh vehicles through the rail network in calendar year 2025, up 18 percent from the previous year. Rail now accounts for about 26 percent of its outbound shipments.

Maruti Suzuki India Dispatches Over 5.85 lakh Vehicles by Rail in CY2025

Maruti Suzuki India Dispatches Over 5.85 lakh Vehicles by Rail in CY2025

Maruti Suzuki India Limited said it dispatched more than 5.85 lakh vehicles using rail transport in calendar year 2025. The figure is 18 percent higher than in CY2024. The share of vehicles moved by rail has risen from 5.1 percent in 2016 to around 26 percent in 2025. Volumes have increased over 7.5 times compared with nearly 77,000 units in 2016.
faqs

People Also Search

Q/A is AI-generated, newsroom-reviewed
How has Maruti Suzuki's export performance changed recently?
What is Maruti Suzuki's goal for rail dispatch by FY 2030-31?
What innovations has Maruti Suzuki introduced in rail logistics?
What impact has Maruti Suzuki's rail transport had on emissions?
What was Maruti Suzuki's total vehicle dispatch by rail in FY 2024-25?
According to the company, the shift to rail helped avoid 87,904 metric tonnes of CO2e emissions. It also reported fuel savings of over 687 lakh litres.

Rail logistics network

Maruti Suzuki received an Automobile Freight Train Operator licence in 2013. Since FY2014-15, it has transported more than 28 lakh vehicles by rail from 22 dispatch points, serving over 600 cities through a hub-and-spoke system. The company currently deploys more than 45 flexi deck rakes, with each rake capable of carrying about 260 vehicles per trip.

Contribution of plant sidings

In CY2025, dispatches originating from the in-plant railway sidings at the Gujarat and Manesar facilities contributed 53 percent of the total volumes moved by rail, the company said.
Hisashi Takeuchi, MD & CEO, Maruti Suzuki India Limited, said, “The year 2025 marks our highest-ever rail dispatch, with over 5.85 lakh units. During the year, we strengthened our green logistic efforts through two landmark events– the inauguration of India’s largest automobile in-plant railway siding at our Manesar facility, and second was we dispatched vehicles by rail to Kashmir valley through the world's highest railway arch bridge over Chenab river, a first by any automobile manufacturer. Our mid-term goal is to increase rail-based vehicle dispatches to 35% by FY 2030-31, contributing to India’s net-zero ambition by 2070.”

Log in to post a comment.

End of Article
Quick Price Compare

Maruti Suzuki S-Presso Price in India

  • Popular Cities
  • Similar Brands
CityOn-Road Price

mumbai₹ 4.08 Lakh

bangalore₹ 4.15 Lakh

new-delhi₹ 3.84 Lakh

jaipur₹ 4.07 Lakh

chandigarh₹ 4.02 Lakh

pune₹ 4.08 Lakh

kolkata₹ 4.25 Lakh

hyderabad₹ 4.15 Lakh

ahmedabad₹ 3.91 Lakh

chennai₹ 4.12 Lakh

Strom Motors R3 Price in India

  • Popular Cities
  • Similar Brands
CityOn-Road Price

mumbai₹ 4.50 Lakh

bangalore₹ 4.50 Lakh

new-delhi₹ 4.50 Lakh

jaipur₹ 4.50 Lakh

chandigarh₹ 4.50 Lakh

pune₹ 4.50 Lakh

kolkata₹ 4.50 Lakh

hyderabad₹ 4.50 Lakh

ahmedabad₹ 4.50 Lakh

chennai₹ 4.50 Lakh

Maruti Suzuki S-Presso Price in India

  • Popular Cities
  • Similar Brands
CityOn-Road Price

mumbai₹ 4.08 Lakh

bangalore₹ 4.15 Lakh

new-delhi₹ 3.84 Lakh

jaipur₹ 4.07 Lakh

chandigarh₹ 4.02 Lakh

pune₹ 4.08 Lakh

kolkata₹ 4.25 Lakh

hyderabad₹ 4.15 Lakh

ahmedabad₹ 3.91 Lakh

chennai₹ 4.12 Lakh

STAY UPDATED Get the latest news from Times Drive