TVS Leads as Ola Records Steep Decline in November 2025 Electric Two-Wheeler Sales

In November 2025, TVS Motor Company topped the electric two-wheeler market with 30,309 registrations, marking an 11% increase year-on-year. Bajaj Auto followed with a decline of 3% at 25,526 units. Ather Energy and Hero MotoCorp saw significant growths of 57% and 66%, respectively, while Ola Electric experienced a drastic 71% drop in registrations. Cumulatively, TVS led with 272,874 units sold this year, followed by Bajaj and Ather. Other manufacturers also showed varied performances, contributing to the overall market dynamics.

TVS Leads as Ola Records Steep Decline in November 2025 Electric Two-Wheeler Sales

According to Vahan data, TVS Motor Company led the electric two-wheeler segment in November 2025 with 30,309 registrations, reflecting a Year-on-Year (Y-o-Y) growth of 11 percent compared to November 2024. Bajaj Auto followed with 25,526 units reflecting a Y-o-Y decline of 3 percent when compared to 26,419 units sold in November 2024.

People Also Search

Q/A is AI-generated, newsroom-reviewed
How did Ola Electric's sales performance in October 2025 compare to its performance in November 2025?

In October 2025, Ola Electric sold 16,034 units, which was a 62% decline compared to the previous year, marking a significant drop in sales. This decline continued into November 2025, where Ola Electric's registrations fell to 4,800 units, reflecting a staggering 71% year-on-year decrease. The consistent decline in sales raises concerns about Ola Electric's market position amidst increasing competition.

What factors contributed to the decline in Ola Electric's sales in November 2025?

Ola Electric's decline in sales can be attributed to several factors, including a backlash against the company's founder, Bhavish Aggarwal, after a public controversy that likely affected consumer perception. Additionally, the reduction in EV subsidies by the government and overall weaker demand for electric two-wheelers may have contributed to the steep drop in registrations for Ola Electric.

Which electric two-wheeler manufacturer showed the most significant growth in November 2025?

River Mobility exhibited the most remarkable growth in November 2025, with registrations soaring to 1,797 units, which translates to a staggering 649% year-on-year increase compared to just 240 units in November 2024. This sharp rise indicates a rapidly growing consumer interest in River Mobility's offerings amidst a competitive market.

How did the cumulative sales of electric two-wheelers from January to November 2025 compare among the top manufacturers?

From January to November 2025, TVS Motor Company led with cumulative sales of 2,72,874 units, followed by Bajaj Auto at 2,50,366 units and Ather Energy with 1,83,163 units. Ola Electric reported a cumulative tally of 1,90,088 units, despite its significant decline in November. This data highlights the competitive landscape and the varying performance of manufacturers in the electric two-wheeler segment.

What impact did government subsidies have on the electric two-wheeler market in 2024 and 2025?

The reduction in government EV subsidies in 2024 and 2025 had a pronounced impact on the electric two-wheeler market, leading to weaker demand. Manufacturers had to offer substantial discounts to attract buyers, particularly during the festive season. This shift in consumer behavior and the competitive pricing strategies directly influenced sales performance across various brands, including significant players like Ola Electric.

Ather Energy registered 20,323 units in November 2025 reflecting a Y-o-Y increase of 57 percent when compared to 12,963 units registered in November 2024. Hero MotoCorp’s electric division (VIDA) saw 12,199 registrations showing a Y-o-Y increase of 66 percent when compared to 7,352 units registered in November 2024. Ola Electric recorded the steepest decline among major players. Its registrations dropped to 4,800 units in November 2025 reflecting a significant Y-o-Y decline of 71 percent when compared to 29,322 units registered in November 2024.

Performance of Mid and Lower-Volume Manufacturers

Greaves Electric Mobility posted 5,763 units in November 2025, a 29 percent year-on-year growth compared to 4,4471 units registered in November 2024. Bgauss Auto recorded 2,566 units showing Y-o-Y growth of 36 percent when compared to 1,881 units registered in November 2024. River Mobility saw one of the sharpest increases, its registration for November 2025 stood 1,797 units reflecting a Y-o-Y increase of 649 percent when compared to 240 units registered in November 2024. Kinetic Energy registered 1,340 units, up 22 percent, while Pure Energy recorded 1,071 units, a 148 percent increase year-on-year. Odysse Electric Vehicles sold 1,036 Units in November 2025 reflecting s Y-o-Y increase of 292% when compared to 264 units recorded in November 2024.

Cumulative Sales: January–November 2025

For the year-to-date period (January to November 2025), TVS Motor Company reported cumulative sales of 2,72,874 units. Bajaj Auto followed with 2,50,366 units, while Ather Energy reached 1,83,163 units. Hero MotoCorp recorded 97,965 units during this period.
Ola Electric’s cumulative tally stood at 1,90,088 units, despite its significant drop in November. Other manufacturers such as Greaves Electric (51,694 units), Bgauss Auto (20,683 units), River Mobility (13,411 units), Kinetic Energy (19,496 units) and Pur Energy (17,171 units) contributed to the broader sector performance.
End Article